Friday, April 11, 2008

My NYX Doll Eye Mascara Volume Experience

So I FINALLY got my hands on the NYX Doll Eye Mascara Volume, and I'm gonna share with yall what I experienced and what I think about it.

First of all, this mascara somehow to me, requires a tiny bit of technique. My first attempt got me unbelievably CLUMPY lashes. BUT, after I tried applying it a slightly different way, I got really nice lashes! So this mascara depends on if you can find it's "sweet spot application style" so to speak. You gotta play around with it to get the hang of it.

Cost: $7.99

Packaging

I really like the box it comes in. It looks elegant and fancy with the design. As for the tube itself, it reminds me of one of Bourjois' mascara tubes. It's your basic black tube. The wand is in this slight "hour glass" shape.

Formula

I read on MUA that the formula was a bit dry, and I must agree with that. Now it isn't unbearably dry at all. I actually LIKE it that it's sorta dry ish because when I get "wet" mascaras, they completely de-curl my lashes. The formula, aside from hanging on the slight dry side, is relatively smooth--but not as smooth as like Blinc Kiss Me mascara, for example. I can compare the "smoothness" level to Maybelline Full N Soft, the one that has been my temporary HG mascara.

Brittleness/Moistness of your Lashes

This mascara does NOT make your lashes feel brittle at all. When you feel your lashes, they don't feel as dry as the formula at all. BUT I do have to say my lases feels "smoother" than my Maybelline Full N Soft.

Lengthening

For a volume mascara, this really gives good length! I was really scared of buying Volume because I thought that it might give me "thick, but stubby" lashes, if you know what I mean. I wanted length too--and thank god this mascara actually gives length! whoo hoo! It gives quite a considerable amount of length. You will see in the photos.

Volume

As for the volume, yes it does give volume. I will compare this to Maybelline Full N Soft a lot because it is quite similar to it in my own experience. Other people may say something different since everybody has their own opinion, but for me, this is what I feel and think.

Curl Factor

This is where this NYX mascara BEATS Maybelline Full N Soft. My maybelline does a beautiful job at separation, length, and volume, BUT it droops my lashes and uncurls them so I constantly have to recurl my lashes. Now for this NYX mascara, I do NOT have to recurl my lashes. At the most, I "finger" curl my lashes only a little bit, not repetitively like I would need to for the Maybelline. This is what makes this NYX better than the Maybelline.

Clump Issues

Like I said at the beginning if you don't put this on the right way, you WILL end up with clumpy lashes. I will provide pictures below of what happens when you apply it the wrong way--which will give clumpy lashes--and what happens when you apply it right (or at least IMO)--which gives minimal clump issues. Now you will get slight clumps, but they are pretty minor in my point of view, and everybody is entitled to their own opinions. The pictures below I felt that my "correct way" of applying the mascara gave me pretty clump-free lashes in comparison to what I normally experience, but it's your call. If you don't like how it looks, then don't get this mascara. Overall it separates pretty nicely, but of course, not perfectly, but it seems "perfect" enough for me because of the price and the fact that it doesn't have Sulfa in the ingredients!

The Smudgies

I am only wearing this inside my house right now, and from what I experienced after purposely wiping my eyes as if they were "itchy", so to speak, it didn't make me have raccoon smudgies, BUT, it did make my lashes "smash" together and "clump". So, although it may not make the formula "run", it will make your lashes clump if you wipe your eyes, so be careful!

The Flakies

I haven't experienced any flaking even after testing out "the smudgies". I didn't really have any mascara "fall", so this is good news for contact lens wearers like me, and it's good for everybody in general not to have the flakies.

Removal of the Mascara

Now here is another aspect that makes the NYX win over my Maybelline--removal time. I just removed my NYX mascara with my usual Pond's Cold Cream. You know how Blinc Kiss Me mascara comes out in little tubes? well...this doesn't particularly come out in the "tubes", BUT it comes out having a "dry gel" ish sorta feeling and it comes out really clean in comparison to my maybelline! This was quicker to remove than my Maybelline. When removing my Maybelline, it's a pain because the cold cream smears the mascara everywhere and gives me the raccoon eyes going on, but this NYX doesn't do that. It removes rather cleanly for me--which is very surprising, so this is such a HUGE plus because I wear contact lenses and I HATE removing mascara because they always get into my eyes. Well now I don't have to deal with that anymore! lol

Picture time:









Before Mascara Lashes:


My lashes uncurled


Lashes curled

Here is what happens when I DID NOT apply the NYX correctly. What I did to achieve this clumpier look is that

1) I didn't wipe the "goop" at BOTH ENDS of the "hour glass".
2) I brushed it straight onto my lashes as is and so the "hour glass" wand deposited too much mascara.

Again, here is what happens when you apply it the "NO-NO" way:





From a far distance it doesn't look that bad, but since this is a "close up"picture, it definitely shows clumping issues, or at least IMO. And BTW, In this "no-no application" picture, I actually combed my lashes, yet they still ended up sorta clumpy.

So lets move on to what happens when I applied it "correctly"

1) Took out the "goop" on "both ends"
2) Used a combination of using the "tip" of the wand AND the regular "stroke-sweep" through the lashes. I can't really explain where I exactly "tip-wand" swept my lashes and where I exactly "stroke-sweeped" my lashes because everybody's lashes are different and this is the way I achieve my look--so you gotta play around with the mascara

Here's the "correctly applied" lashes:















See how application makes the difference? and you can really see the curl-staying-power of this mascara--it's GREAT! And I did NOT use any base-mascara to achieve these looks. This is just the mascara straight onto my Tweezerman Metal Lash Curled lashes. For these lashes, I BARELY combed my lashes. I only separated the lashes at the verryyyyy inner corner and the verrryyy outer corner of my lashes. The middle 60-70% I did not comb.

I know some of you will not/may not like how this looks, and that's alright. I'm just here to give yall what this mascara looks like on my lashes and trying to help yall out with showing experience. I haven't really seen in-depth NYX mascara reviews out there, so I really wanted to help out a girl, or guy ;) , who is curious about this mascara. And remember, this is the VOLUME mascara, not the "LONG-LASH" mascara. If yall had bad luck with the "long lash" one, I suggest yall give the Volume a try since you don't have to deal with the fibers.

This mascara is definitely worth to try it out. It doesn't cost too too much. I'm a cheap girl and actually find $8 to be pricey, but after experiencing all this good stuff, I say $8 is the best bargain I've ever had for a mascara this good.

Ratings (again, using Nessa's technique of rating)

Product: 4.5 out of 5 (rated it just a tad lower to be on the safe side. I really feel it's 5 out of 5 though)
Packaging: 5 out of 5
Price: 5 out of 5. Costs $7.99 at Cherryculture (I better stock up next time!)

Length: 4.5 out of 5
Volume: 4 out of 5
Separation Goodness: 4 out of 5
Curl: 5 out of 5
No Smudgies: 5 out of 5
Removal: 5 out of 5

I can safely and officially call NYX Doll Eye Mascara Volume my HG Mascara!

I hope I helped somebody out there solve the mystery of this product, whether you finally got to decide that you do not like what it gives, or whether you do like what it gives--I'm glad I could help out.

If any of you have any further questions, never ever hesitate to ask! :) Anonymous users, you are fully capable of posting comments on my blog to ask some questions or comment if you would like. What is NOT allowed, is inappropriate anonymous users. Please do not abuse the commenting system. I'm allowing anonymous users to post because I know people out there who don't want to open up a blogspot just to comment on one thing, so I'm giving yall the benefit, so please do not abuse it.

....dangit..i forgot to tag my pictures again -_-

14 comments:

Violet Honeybee said...

Haha glad you like it! I really like it too, but prefer Maybelline's Full N Soft for now. xD

' * : . b | u 3 . : * ' said...

thats a great review :) I'll be on the lookout for it when my current stuff runs out :)

Anonymous said...

You have really long lashes! I'm jealous. :)

Fabu-less Beauty said...

Thanks for the review! I've heard many mixed reviews about this mascara. It looks promising, but it's so hard to find it in stores..but again, there's always Cherry Culture. Congrats on finding your HG mascara, I'm still finding mine!

IchigoBunnie said...

anonymous:

thank you! ^_^

Fabuless:

you're welcome :)I really suggest trying it. I am extremely picky on my mascara and have tried like 10-15 different mascaras from high end to low end, and this NYX seriously beats every single one that I've tried--and I have tried too many and wasted so much money.

Maybe ebay has some on sale perhaps that can give a lower shipping price.

(g)ezebel said...

i still love the NO-NO way!!

i might hafta try this doll eye mascara out. right now, i'm using the covergirl lash blast (i think that's the name) in the orange tube. it works just like benefits bad gal lash, but much cheaper!!

elvawenn said...

Thank you! You're such a sweetheart to show Before and After photos - I kept wishing other mascaras would have reviewers like you! Then I can make more informed decisions. It looks great on you, btw. I'll definitely KIV this one. :)

Sherry said...

very nice :P pls tell me how you put on the below eyes. I try and it make my eyes dark

MakeUpByMajio said...

Whoa when you put it on the non-no-no way its like your lashes tripled in length! They look almost 3-d in the picture! I just ordered the doll eye mascara. can't wait for it to get here!

Anonymous said...

Hey check out these two websites that i jsut found the nyx mascara is cheaper on here shopcraze.com and nonpareilboutique.com

Anonymous said...

what lash curler do u use?

IchigoBunnie said...

anonymous:

For this post I used Tweezerman Eyelash curler (the one with the purple pad on the curler)

but I now switched to Kai Eyelash Curler (sold in Sally Beauty stores. It has a pink pad)

hope that helps :)

Anonymous said...

Have you tried the long lash one? Do you know if that formula is dry?

IchigoBunnie said...

anonymous:

no i have not tried the long lash one, im sorry :(

Disclaimer

All products are 100% my opinions and thoughts. I am not paid to review any products I post. Use the product and advice/suggestions at your own discretion. Thank you!

Thanks for Visiting!