Sunday, January 23, 2011

I Love Your Blog tag from NaTGN! :)

Hey yall :)

It's been a while since I blogged! Btw, fellow blogger The Little Dust Princess informed me that my blog page has been cut off on the left side. I was wondering if anyone else had trouble viewing my page? If so, I'm really sorry ><. To be honest, I don't really know how to fix it x.x She said she's having trouble on Firefox, and it works fine for me on my firefox, but I'm currently using Google Chrome. If someone knows how to fix this, I'd greatly appreciate any suggestions xD

I had one of my friends visit my page through Internet Explorer and he said that if he makes his window small/minimized, he cant scroll sideways and such, so there's something wrong with how my template was made. I just got one of those free templates xD! Then made some minor color adjustments, put up my banner, then extended the size of my blog thing to fit my 700pixel wide pictures. I've also noticed that my right side panel has migrated to the bottom of my webpage and I don't know what on earth is wrong :( Someone please help ;.;
____________________

Aside from that, school has begun!!! AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA. I'm nervous for this semester because I'm taking Finance and I have the worst teacher in the world. She's infamous for having people drop out and fail her course, even WITH curves, and NOW there will NOT be ANY curves whatsoever. She said if every single person in class fails, then so be it. Every person fails and she doesn't give a damn. Can we as students complain to the school board or dean at that point? Because this seems like a death class.

Anyway onward to the tag! Thank you NaTGN for tagging me :)

1. Why did you create this blog?

I created this blog because one of my old bloggerette friends ILurveMakeup persuaded me to get a blog. I was very scared to to be honest because I felt that I'm not "pro" enough, you know what I mean? lol. I see gurus out there and I'm like, I know I won't be able to do awesome tutorials and what not--just mainly product reviews. Also I'm not the richest person--I'm in college! (but really I'm a money-saving addict) I always see many other girls do tons of hauling, and I felt discouraged to keep this blog because I knew I didn't have enough of a variety to show yall for makeup and among other beauty items. However I grew to love blogging and helping out others. Whenever I want a product, I do HEAVY researching on blogs as well as MUA and I really depend on these reviews to help me, and knowing that my reviews help others is great.

2. What kind of blogs do you follow?

I follow blogs that typically have thorough product reviews and post up some of their fashion as well so I can get inspiration. And I really do like blogs that have personality in them, not just that robotic typing up of product reviews and being too technical. I want to know my bloggers :<

3. Favourite kind of makeup?

Well lol, I haven't exactly deviated from my mom's "free gift with purchase" makeup stuff xD And really I don't wear makeup too often and only have the basics. I did order Sleek Makeup Storm palette but have yet to receive it (because their customer service sucks btw!!!) so I don't want to say that's my favourite just yet. I do love my Rock & Republic blush and eyeshadows so far (especially the packaging!) and I definitely appreciate NYX, as well as Revlon lipglosses. I guess I'd like to own Japanese makeup like Lavuschka, Kate, VOV, Kanebo, Majolica Majorca, etc because I know their quality is good and their packaging is to die for lol. K yea I can't really pinpoint my favourite cuz I only have like a couple items from each brand =/

4. Favourite clothing brand?

H&M omg LOVE LOVE LOVE. Too bad they don't have a store here in Houston! I also love Zara, Asos, Urban Outfitters, Forever21 (some of their stuff), TopShop, Target (they're getting in pretty good stuff nowadays!), Ann Taylor Loft (they're stepping it up in style though I haven't really boughten anything from them except for a sweater so far lol but it's currently my favorite sweater! Kinda pricey of a store for me), Express, and I love stopping by Ross and Marshalls and among other discount stores :) I don't care about name brand honestly. I just like the styles from those stores and then I'll find no-name brand stuff at Ross and Marshalls that are amazing, BUT you gotta dig past the really fugly stuff to find the gems lol, whereas stores like Zara and H&M are consistent with how awesome the style and quality are.

5. Your indispensable makeup product?

Gah this is hard, but I'd have to say eyeliner. I rarely go out with foundation on so that's a no brainer I wouldn't pick that. I feel comfortable in my skin--even though I still have acne scars and some zits T___T but o well it's okay. It's not that bad. I thought about concealer and mascara. Concealer is definitely helpful but I think I'm able to go outside with my undereye circles like I normally do anyway lol, and then for mascara, although I use it VERY often, eyeliner helps define my eyes much better. I can make it subtle or dramatic.

6. Your favourite color?

BLUE <3 I like white and black too but blue is best :) (even tho half of my closet is black! xD)

7. Your perfume?

I actually don't use perfume. I'm too lazy to and also I'm very scared that someone might not like my perfume or may be allergic to it so I don't wear it. But honestly it's because I'm lazy xD. I just don't think about it you know? I just get out the door and on to school. I do still have body sprays here and there but I'll rarely use it. However in middle school I religiously sprayed my hair brush with bath and body works sprays and then brush my hair so the scent can seep into my hair. I remember people loving that blueberry ish scent that is now discontinued, but anyway, yea I don't do that anymore either lol.

8. Your favourite film?

Too many to list! I am a fan of the Disney movies :) Up from Pixar definitely touched me. It's so sad!! xD, but still very very good. I enjoyed Dispicable Me OMG so CUTE! I love the minions :3 Anyway, I actually don't watch movies that often other than the popular ones.

9. What country would you like to visit and why?

There's too many places I wanna visit >.< I want to visit Japan, Australia, all over Europe...EVERYWHERE!

10. Makeup the last question and answer.
What is your favorite drink? It's a tie between Milk (1 or 2%), Mango Green Tea tapioca, Thai Tea tapioca, and that Nestle lipton tea mixed berry bottled drink lol

_______________

Hope yall are doing well :)

See yall later!

Sunday, January 2, 2011

My Beauty Resolutions!

Hey yall :)

Everyone's doing their beauty resolutions so I thought hey why not.

And these are in no particular order

  1. Use chapstick regularly
    This year I've noticed that my lips have bled and cracked so much more than any other year!! It's just awful. That's why I made my last post on chapsticks. I actually grew impatient and went ahead and bought the Nivea one while I was out on new years xD My lips were so dry I was like, omgggg I'll just freakin buy it lol

  2. Lotion myself regularly
    Again, I just ignored my skin this year and now I see my legs have these awful looking patches of dry skin. It looks like I've been bruised or something. It's really NOT attractive right now lol I don't know why I've become so lazy with it. I used to do it almost everyday! My mom bought me Bath & Body Works lotions (YESS Cool Citrus Basil--my favorite scent!) so I think that may motivate me to lotion up more!

  3. Exercise!!!
    I know I'm a puny person but I sure am pretty weak. I used to do swimming when I was in elementary as well as iceskating, and then in highschool I was on the tennis team for 2 years, but then I quit and my exercise was nonexistent from there. I keep telling myself I'll exercise at school but it never happens! I seem to have hours of gap between classes for this spring 11 semester so I'll make use of that. I need to go at least once a week! Preferably 2x or more

  4. Drink More Water
    I really don't think I drink enough water. I'm sure my skin would be much happier if I drank like 3-4 bottles worth of water each day. I always forget and then at school I feel scared if I drink too much water then I'll have to pee in class xD

  5. Brush and Cut my hair regularly
    Believe it or not, this year I rarely brushed my hair! xD I only brushed through it after a shower but that was it. In the morning I typically would dash out the door, with my hair unbrushed/untouched from the moment I got out of bed. It looked fine lol, but then my hair remained tangled and then tons of split ends formed. REALLY bad. I also was trying to grow out my hair so I didn't cut it for like half a year--big mistake. I learned that even when growing out your hair, at least get a trim inbetween or else you'll get a LOT of split ends. Every 3 months is a good number to go back to your haircutter. Oh and fun random fact: I've been using the same blue Conair brush since I was in 8th grade xD Maybe that's an ew? haha I have attachments to this brush lol. Plus it still works fine and I clean it out so I don't see why I should throw it out.

  6. Use sheet masks once or twice a week
    I need to treat my skin nicely. This will give me a good 20 minute cat nap each time to relax and also moisturize my face.

  7. Sleep earlier
    I've been sleeping SO late this semester. Often 2-3am, sometimes 4am, NOT doing HW lol, but rather just staying online chatting and browsing blogs etc, so I think that is an unhealthy habit ruining my skin and overall health. More sleep! I'll make note to go to bed at 1am max, but try to get to bed around midnight. Of course exceptions will be made for the times I need to cram for a midterm or whatever.

  8. Use my accessories
    If yall read my 20 random things about me post, then yall know that I never use my accessories even though I have so many xD. I'm usually lazy or I forget. I have many cute earrings and necklaces and I should start using them again!

  9. FLOSS
    Okay for some of yall this is gross. I rarely floss my teeth. But don't worry I do brush my teeth morning and night lol xD I just get so lazy with flossing! But I should take care of my teeth because I'm lucky to have naturally straight teeth, no braces, and they are healthy teeth too so I should appreciate them more and take care of them.

  10. Make use of my lipglosses
    Again, if yall read my 20 random things about me post, yall know that I have a bajillion lipglosses and I just don't use them! xD lol I feel weird if I just walked out of the house with only lipgloss on. But honestly I think a little lipcolor can really brighten up your face some. I need to use them up!!

  11. Take my vitamins regularly!
    Okay I think taking fish oil and vitamin E oil helps and I sure haven't been good with taking them =/ My multivitamins have expired and I should get a new bottle. I just hate taking pills. I don't know why. I know it's easy to pop in and swallow but...it's just annoying to remember you know? But I think it'll be best for my health if I take them, not to mention good for my skin too since Fish oil and vitamin E is good for your skin. BTW, use these vitamins at your own discretion. Unfortunately one of my best friends has had a nosebleed from this because it thinned out her blood too much, so make sure to ask your doctor if it's okay for yall to use. It might be too powerful for your body.


I think that may be it? haha I guess I'll add more if I think of them.

Hope yall are doing well.

See yall later :)

Disclaimer

All products are 100% my opinions and thoughts. I am not paid to review any products I post. Use the product and advice/suggestions at your own discretion. Thank you!

Thanks for Visiting!