Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Belated New Years Resolutions

Hey yall!

Don't worry I've got a review coming up :) I haven't forgotten about my blog

I wanted to stop by to share my resolutions. I noticed that I have always set goals but never completed them. Natalie from Natikiru made a post about her resolutions using S.M.A.R.T. goals where you will set a goal that is specific, doable, a set time, etc, so that you know exactly what you want to do and when you want to complete it. I think I need to be more disciplined as well as set more SMART goals so I'll begin listing them out here.

  1. Drink a cup of green tea each day
  2. Eat at least one piece of fruit each day
  3. Jog a mile each day and stretch
  4. Achieve doing the splits by the end of the year as the result of stretching each day
  5. Achieve tight abs by the end of the year as the result of exercise, crunches, etc
  6. Achieve straight A's for this last semester I'm here at University
  7. Drink at least 3 water bottle's worth of water each day (in addition to that cup of green tea)
  8. Spend 1 hour each day to study instead of procrastinate
  9. Finish reading Foundation by Isaac Asimov by the end of this semester
  10. Silly goal, but, as a League of Legends gamer, I'd like to take my low 46 normal game wins to 55 by the end of the semester
  11. Yet another silly League of Legends goal: learn how to use one new champion very well and master it rather than always depending on Ashe xD
  12. Use a facial mask at least 3x a week
  13. No more shopping until at least Spring Break xD!!!
  14. Learn how to thread my sewing machine and sew one piece of clothing by the end of this semester (and then as a result, this should allow me to make more clothes by the end of the year)
  15. Paint my nails at 2x a month or so (I know this sounds dumb but I've been lazy painting my nails and each time I paint my nails, I feel good! So I want to continue this. Plus this would result in more blog posts =P)
  16. Speaking of blog posts, a reasonable blogging amount to set as a goal, is blog once a week (if I can do more then great, but once is the minimum)
  17. Clean up my entire apartment spotless by the end of this WEEK. This is THE biggest challenge of them all. Trust me. Any friend who has been inside my apartment knows I live like a guy X 120938102938102938 xD
  18. Clean up my car by the end of the week and keep it clean consistently for the rest of the year
  19. Find a REAL job after graduation by at least the end of the summer
  20. Dress up at least 1x a week. I know this sounds dumb, but I feel good when I dress up and lately I've been a slob with my shirt and jeans and hoodie. I need a day each week to feel good about myself and also utilize the clothes I have in my closet. Once a week will be the minimum
  21. Be more social. Go out once a week somewhere, even if it's by myself. Go out to the mall, with friends, somewhere public instead of cooped up in the apartment
-i'll end my list at 21 since that's my designated lucky number I picked for myself since my birthday is June 21 :)

Yup! I hope that they are specific enough. I really want to accomplish these goals this year. If I make it through each one, I'll be so happy. I've been pretty negative and down for the past few years and I really need to lift myself up and get myself to be motivated and stay motivated and not let things drag me down.

Let me know yall's resolutions!

See yall later :)

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Naruko Majoram and Lavendar Brightening Eye Cream Product Review

Hey yall :)

I'm back with a review!

Last year I ordered a wad of Naruko products since that was the *it* thing to try out. And I'm now just getting to reviewing them xD. I have already reviewed the Naruko Total Defense Make-Up Removing Mousse which you can click HERE to check it out and I reviewed Naruko Narcissus Total Defense AA Foaming Wash which you can click HERE to see it.

I've been on the search for good eye cream and so far I haven't found any perfect ones to brighten my dark circles. I don't have too much of a problem with dryness under my eyes but I still like to keep them moisturized to prevent wrinkles in the future. Sooo lets see if this product lived up to its "brightening eye cream" label.



Photobucket
I like the simple packaging. It's slim and lightweight so that you can slip this in any travel back for your skincare

Photobucket
Hygienic squeeze tip :) I never over-dispense the product since the tip gives good control

Photobucket
Here are the ingredients list :)

Photobucket
And this is what it looks like of course after you squeeze some out


My thoughts:

I have not seen any brightening effects on my dark circles. I have seen reviews before how this has worked well, but maybe my dark circles are stubborn. However, it does provide just enough moisture for my eyes. It absorbs easily and quickly, and spreads easily as well. It isn't thick, but is still creamy. This is a good eye cream for everyday moisturizing under the eyes, but don't get your hopes up to get rid of your dark circles. Because this product is so hard to obtain (I have to get it online), I don't find this product worth repurchasing because I know there are other drugstore eye creams that can moisturize just the same as this. And btw, if you have really dry undereyes, this will definitely *not* moisturize enough for you. I have combination oily skin and this moisturizes just right for me.

I will use it up for now, as it is still a pretty good eye cream, but once I'm done with it, which I actually am quite near the end of the tube, I'll move on to test the Magnolia brightening and firming eye cream in the pot.

I know usually my reviews are more in depth than this but there really wasn't much else to say other than getting to the point that this doesn't live up to its name.

Cost: $16USD
Overall Product Rating: 3/5 (wasn't outstanding, but still is good enough because it moisturizes)
Repurchase: No

I really had hopes for this product :( and overall a lot of Naruko products haven't worked miracles on me like it has for most other people; so my overall thoughts are that if you have problematic skin like me, where you have tons of acne problems, stubborn scars and hyperpigmentation, then these products won't make a drastic change. I think this entire line will do well for those with more normal skin.

Hope that helps yall :)

See yall later!

Sunday, January 8, 2012

July 2011 Photoshoot Pictures

Hey yall!

Finally got all 33 pictures watermarked. There were 350+ photos in total that I had to sift through so it took a while.

All photo credits go to my guyfriend, whom I will not name for privacy reasons, and also I blocked out his face in the last photos for privacy as well. But to my friend, thank you for doing this favor of taking our pictures! :)

These are long overdue in post, as all my future posts will be xD I'm behind in posts since I pretty much did not blog anything Fall semester.

My friend is with me in these pictures. She's absolutely gorgeous. In the "first set" of pictures in the garden, I'm the one in the black, she is in the red. In the "second set" of pictures at the IBM/Williams Tower Waterwall, I'm in the white and she is in black.

Anyway, without further adieu, here are the pictures :)


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
I took this picture of her! I LOVE how she looks here! so perfect
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
candid shot haha. i dont kno what i was laughing about! xD
Photobucket

Photobucket
HALLO!! haha
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Her skin is SO flawless! I wish I had skin like hers!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Thank yall for stopping by!! I'll try to post more pictures more often. Posting all that definitely was a huge one for me xD

See yall later ^^

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Hallo and Dandruff Related Acne

Haven't done a post in forever. This semester was brutal for me in terms of school, life, personal problems, mentally, physically, everything.

I barely passed 2 out of the 3 accounting courses. I "failed" one of them. I got a C- in Frameworks Accounting, and you need a C to pass, and my teacher refused to give me 2 pts. So instead of being set back a year to redo accounting, I switched majors back to Marketing. Though to be honest, I have no clue what I want to do with Marketing. All I know is that it will let me graduate this spring and it won't be so hard to get A's and B's.

One major thing I dislike about marketing is that the whole idea behind it is to deceive the public into buying the product or service. And majority of the time, there are more products I DON'T believe in versus the ones that I do believe in. So I don't want to just settle for some company and represent something I'm not comfortable with or haven't used myself to vouch for it.

I want to do something a little different, but I don't know what. I've been searching for job positions out there to see if anything suits my personality, but so far I haven't found any :( At first I switched to accounting because I remotely liked it enough, but mostly, it was because I knew I could find a job out there no problem. Even if I start at a clerk position, I knew I could still get it and work my way up. But I think accounting is far too dry for me =/ I'm creative and a talker so Marketing suits me more, but still =/ can't find something I like.

Anyway, this break for me has been really nice. All my friends came back from their out of state universities. Usually I'm pretty lonely since I don't have many friends at school, and the ones I made at school, well, they've changed :( I kno, people change. It's a shame. When I met them, they were really cool, but now they're immature and rude. Don't get me wrong, they're still nice people; everyone has good points about them, but overall, I don't enjoy being around them, so now I essentially have no friends left. I suppose I'll try to branch out this semester and find new ones, though that's hard. I have a hard time trusting people because I've been hurt so many times.
______________

On beauty related stuff, I wanted to talk about dandruff and acne.

I've been having dandruff problems for quite some time now. Moreso than the regular flake here and there, which is already embarrassing by itself. But I went to my aunt's house this week to help out my cousin with his art project, and she saw that I've been having more acne and I said yes I've been getting more this semester and that I think it's stress. That's when she brought up what my cousin and other cousin have. I forgot the technical term for it, but symptoms include itchy scalp, red patches, typically along the hairline, hair loss, clumps of dandruff in a spot, etc.

And this semester my hair was falling out like CRAZY. I seriously thought it was stress. All the acne, I thought it was stress. But my aunt insists that it's actually my scalp problem that's causing my acne. I don't know 100% but that's interesting to think about. Most of us think that we get acne from not washing off our makeup each day, or perhaps the pollution in our city, junk food we eat, etc. The last thing I'd think about is dandruff. So I got my prescription hair shampoo that I'm supposed to use a few times a week. I'll see if my acne reduces if my dandruff problems are solved by this scalp problem.

I just mention this for yall to consider this as maybe one of the reasons, or perhaps THE reason why you're getting acne if you are confused as to why you have acne yet you eat healthy and take care of your hygiene properly. I freaking hope this solves my acne problems because I've been pretty miserable with all these new zits popping up EACH week and then millions of scars forming. It makes me sad.

So yea, my cousin said after using the prescription shampoo Ketoconazole 2% shampoo about 3x a week, his hair stopped falling out as much, less dandruff, significantly less itchiness, and less acne. But because this dandruff/scalp problem got so far, he's on antibiotics to tame the acne.

EDIT:
wow totally forgot to actually explain how this causes the acne lol xD basically all that bacteria and oil on your head transfers down to your face and voila, mixes in with your pores and other bacteria and zits form. Also when you scratch your head and the bacteria from the scalp gets onto your hands, you probably mindlessly scratch your face sometime after, transferring even more bacteria and oil xD

Yup.

Onto other random stuff, I haven't been wearing makeup as much due to my acne and I'm embarrassed to have pictures up. Yes I can cover them with makeup but it'll make it worse. My facebook pictures make it look like I don't have acne but I guess that's the lighting and also makeup. Also I'm STILL stuck in the mindset of being SCARED of posting pictures of myself on my blog. I just feel conceited if I do it =/ but I know people out there want to know who the blogger is and want to see the face xD so I should post pictures of myself up, but, I'm shy about it... xD What do yall think? Do yall want to see more pictures of me? xDDDD WOW that made me feel SO awkward asking that x.x....I don't think I made it sound right at all but I'm sure yall get the gist lol

I have pictures from this summer that I took with my friend, and I'm thinking of posting that up for starters to get myself used to posting pictures of myself >.<

Alrightee I think I shall get going xD I'm starting to feel weird after typing all that lol

Hope everybody is doing well :)

Disclaimer

All products are 100% my opinions and thoughts. I am not paid to review any products I post. Use the product and advice/suggestions at your own discretion. Thank you!

Thanks for Visiting!

 
Themes by: Simple-Blogskins. Powered by Blogger